Privacy


Judi Goodwin respects the privacy of website users.
Judi Goodwin is based in the UK and uses and retains information for business and professional purposes in line with UK data protection regulations.
Judi Goodwin may use Google Analytics. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information by using cookies on users’ computers. This information is helps create usage reports. Google stores this information. Google’s privacy policy is available here.

Personal information

Judi Goodwin will only use personal information to:

  • 
Provide specially requested information (ie answer your e-mails or contact you when necessary)
  • send you communications I think may interest you, and

  • carry out our legitimate business that may include providing communications services for others, consultancy and advisory services, education, training and preparing information with a view to publication.

Please inform me if you do not wish to receive any of my communications.

Consent

Consent is sought wherever and whenever possible and required. However, some information may be held for journalistic purposes (as stated in the Data Protection Act 2018 exemption covering journalism, literature and art) where consent is not required.

Disclosures

Judi Goodwin will only disclose personal information where I am required to do so by law.

Information security

Judi Goodwin takes reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of personal data. All information provided is stored on secure (password- and firewall-protected) servers and devices. Judi Goodwin cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Data protection policy amendments

Judi Goodwin may update this policy from time to time by posting revisions here. Please check here occasionally for any changes.

User rights

Users may request copies of personal information held by Judi Goodwin, subject to
 providing appropriate evidence of identity – such as a copy of the photo pages of a passport certified by a solicitor or bank plus a copy of a (utility) bill showing your current address.

Judi Goodwin may withhold information within legal limits.

By e-mailing Judi Goodwin, you authorise Judi Goodwin to retain such personal information within the scope of current legislation.

Other websites

Judi Goodwin accepts no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of other websites.

Updating information

Please inform Judi Goodwin if personal information needs correcting or updating.

Questions

Queries about this policy and data retention should be sent to: email address judi@judigoodwintraining.com or by post to:
Albion Court, 1 Pierce St., Macclesfield, Cheshire, SK11 6ER. 
The data controller is Judi Goodwin.